Hall of Fame

History

Nominations 2017

The 2017 nominations for the European BMX Hall of Fame by the UNIVERSITY of BMX.



D.5 European BMX Hall of Fame nominations 2017

Category AA:

Nominations will be made after the 2020 Olympic Championships in BMX in Tokyo-Japan.

Category A1:

The nominees from the 2017 UCI World Championships in Rock Hill, USA, are the following Champions coming from Europe:

No European rider won an Elite World Championship title.

Category A2:

2017 UCI Supercross World Cup Series overall winners:

Elite men:

Category A3:

The nominees from the 2017 UCI European Championships are the following Champions:

Elite men: Joris Daudet - France
Elite women:  Laura Smulders - Holland

Category A4:

Pioneer rider(s) nominated.

NO nomination(s) at this time

Category B1:

Pioneer (non racers) nomination(s):

NO nomination(s) at this time

Category B2:

Organizers/promoters of European Top events:

NO nomination(s) at this time

Category C:

European National Teams or Manufacturer Teams winning a team World title;

NO nomination(s) at this time

Update Waalre, September 2017.

Induction: all nominees mentioned above, have been inducted in November 2017.

Nominations 2016

The 2016 nominations for the European BMX Hall of Fame by the UNIVERSITY of BMX.


D.5 European BMX Hall of Fame nominations 2016

Category AA:

Nominations will be made after the 2016 Olympic Championships in BMX in Brasil

NO nominations, no European rider won an Olympic title in 2016.

Category A1:

The nominee from the 2016 UCI World Championships in Sao Paulo - Brasil, is the following Champion coming from Europe:

Elite men: Joris Daudet - France

Category A2:

2016 UCI Supercross World Cup Series overall winners:

Elite men:

Category A3:

The nominees from the 2016 UCI European Championships are the following Champions:

Elite men: Raymon van der Biezen - Holland
Elite women: Sarah Sailer - Germany  

Category A4:

Pioneer rider(s) nominated.

NO nomination(s) at this time

Category B1:

Pioneer (non racers) nomination(s):

NO nomination(s) at this time

Category B2:

Organizers/promoters of European Top events:

NO nomination(s) at this time

Category C:

European National Teams or Manufacturer Teams winning a team World title;

NO nomination(s) at this time

Update Waalre, September 2016.

Induction: all nominees mentioned above, have been inducted in November 2016.

Nominations 2015

The 2015 nominations for the European BMX Hall of Fame by the UNIVERSITY of BMX.


D.5 European BMX Hall of Fame nominations 2015

Category AA:

Nominations will be made after the 2016 Olympic Championships in BMX in Brasil

Category A1:

The nominees from the 2015 UCI World Championships in Zolder - Belgium, are the following Champions coming from Europe:

One European rider won an Elite World Championship title.
Elite Men:  Niek Kimman - Holland

Category A2:

2015 UCI Supercross World Cup Series overall winners:

Elite men: 

Category A3:

The nominees from the 2015 UCI European Championships are the following Champions:

Elite men: Twan van Gendt - Holland
Elite women:  Elke Vanhoof - Belgium

Category A4:

Pioneer rider(s) nominated.

NO nomination(s) at this time

Category B1:

Pioneer (non racers) nomination(s):

NO nomination(s) at this time

Category B2:

Organizers/promoters of European Top events:

NO nomination(s) at this time

Category C:

European National Teams or Manufacturer Teams winning a team World title;

NO nomination(s) at this time

 

Updated Waalre, September 2015.

Remark: all nominees mentioned have been inducted November 2015.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 2015

Induction: all nominees mentioned above, have been inducted in December 2014.

TVE logo
TVEsport logo
BES T logo
Four05 Internet Oldenzaal

Log in